Cookies Policy

Carbon Reduction Technology Ltd (“us”, “we”, “our”) uses cookies on www.carbonreductiontechnology.com (the “website”). By using the website, you consent to the use of cookies.
 
This Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we partner with or employ may use cookies on the website, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies?

 

​As is common practice with almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies. Cookies are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. Cookies can be defined as persistent or session.
 
This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.
For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How we use cookies

 

​We use cookies for a variety of reasons, as detailed below. When you access and use our site, we may place a number of cookies files in your browser.
 
We use both session and persistent cookies to: enable certain functions of the website, for security, to facilitate website analytics and to store any preferences you may set.

The cookies we set

 

​This site may offer newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed / unsubscribed / new users.
 
From time to time we may offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.
 
When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
 
Key functionality is delivered through cookies set by our CMS and server.

Third party cookies

 

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.
 
This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
 
We do not have access to personal information via Google Analytics and Google are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement.
 
For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
 
We may also use email or social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with us or your social network in various ways. For these to work sites such as LinkedIn or MailChimp will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Your choices and disabling cookies

 

​You can prevent the setting of cookies and delete historical cookies by adjusting the settings in your browser. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this website.
 
For more information on how to disable or delete cookies set by this and other sites, please visit the help settings of your internet browser.

More information

 

For more information about cookies, you can visit these third-party websites:
 
AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/
Information Commissioner’s Office (UK): - https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/
 


 This Cookies Policy was last updated on 24th of May 2018.

Privacy Policy

 

Carbon Reduction Technology Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. The following policy details how we protect, control and process your data, and provides information about your rights as a data subject.
 
For the purposes of this agreement, “Service” refers to the Company’s service. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. “You” and “your” refers to you, as a user of Service.

By using our services you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This does not affect your rights under the Data Protection Act to view, amend or erase the personal data we hold about you.
 
If you have any questions about these practices, please contact us via email at info@carbonreductiontechnology.com.

Collection of personal data

 

Carbon Reduction Technology Ltd collects relevant personal data that is obtained:
 

  • Through an individual, regarding themselves

  • Through a connected individual (in good faith) during the course of our provision of service (for example, when members of a client's project team are included in communications with us).

  • Through data sources already in the public domain

  • Through use of our services, including our website and social media platforms
     

Our policy is to collect and use only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes (as described below) and provide the best service possible. 

Who is collecting the data and how do we use it?

 

Carbon Reduction Technology Ltd is acting as the "data controller" in accordance with the recent strengthening of EU legislation on data protection (GDPR).

Your personal data may be sensitively and confidentially processed by data processors working on behalf of Carbon Reduction Technology, including but not limited to Carbon Reduction Technology and Ewin Woodward. Due diligence is regularly carried out to ensure that our data processors have the best practices in place to ensure that your personal data remains safe and secure.

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services
    Our design, manufacture, project management and delivery services require us to process personal data about our clients in order to deliver on our contractual obligations. This includes communicating effectively prior to, during and after a project. We may also process personal data in order to request feedback once a project has concluded. 

    In the course of providing a service to you and in order to fulfil a commission, we may also need to disclose data to trusted subcontractors, such as a delivery service.
     

  • Developing our businesses and services

 

  • Providing our clients and business associates with general information and updates
    With your permission, we may use your information to identify requirements and personalise our service to you. This may include sending you details of services or products which may be relevant to you, or to provide updates that we believe will be of interest to you (for example, showcases, brochures etc). We will not contact anyone in this way unless we have received permission to do so. This permission can be withdrawn at any time. If you don’t wish to be contacted for these purposes, please make this clear to your Carbon Reduction Technology contact or contact us directly.

    Please note: There may be occasions where it becomes necessary for us to contact you, such as for purposes of updating your information, in compliance with the Data Protection Act.
     

  • Complying with any requirement of law or regulation
    In the course of providing our speciality service, we may be subject to certain legal, regulatory and professional obligations.  Records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations will be kept securely. If it is necessary, these records may contain personal data.
     

  • Enforcing your right not to be contacted
    If you ask us not to contact you, we will keep relevant information to ensure that this does not happen. For example, your email address.
     

  • Performing web analytics and display advertising
    Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files – “cookies” – that hold information which allows a website to recognise your account. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but, if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.

    Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.
     

  • We also process personal data in order to:

    • ​Manage our relationship with clients and business associates;

    • Develop our services through collaborations;

    • Manage and improve our website

What data is being collected?

 

​​The collection and processing of personal data is limited to contact information and information which many help us tailor our services and / or communications to you. This may include name and title, job title, company, preferred email address and other contact details including telephone number, the geographical location of the contact's primary place of work etc. A record of email communications will also be stored to allow us to provide the best service to each of our contacts. 

Disclosure of information

 

Third Party IT Systems 
Where necessary, Carbon Reduction Technology uses GDPR-compliant third-party IT systems to process personal information about contacts and customers. All reasonable precautions are taken to ensure that software is secure and trustworthy prior to use.
 
Data Processors

Personal data will be visible to and processed by authorised Carbon Reduction Technology staff members ("internal data processors") and contracted consultants ("external data processors") that will have access only to the information that is necessary to carry out their contractual obligations to Carbon Reduction Technology (for example to provide digital marketing or business development services). Personal data will always be shared, accessed or viewed securely.

Carbon Reduction Technology Ltd is obliged to ensure that all data processors (internal and external) are held to the same high standards, that they are compliant with relevant legislation (EU GDPR), that they fully adhere to Carbon Reduction Technology’s data protection policy and that the data is used solely for providing services to Carbon Reduction Technology. Carbon Reduction Technology will monitor and regularly review the activities of all its data processors. Data shared with an authorised data processor will be deleted or securely disposed of by that processor when it is no longer required.

Carbon Reduction Technology will never sell any personal contact data for any reason. 

Data retention and right to access

 

We will retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (for example, as long as the business associate is deemed to have a legitimate interest in our screening services), or for as long as that data is required by applicable law or regulation, or to ensure your rights are enforced.

At any time, an individual has the right to request access to the data that we hold on them. They also have the right to update and/or rectify any inaccurate or incomplete data that we hold. Our contacts can also instruct us to erase their data or withdraw any prior consent that has been given in the way that the data is processed.  Data access requests will be processed within 30 days. In order to safeguard your data, we may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to view or obtain your personal information.

Merger or Acquisition

 

​In the event that Carbon Reduction Technology (or one of our data processors) undergoes a business transaction such as a merger or partial / full acquisition by another company, your Personal Information may be among the assets included in the transaction. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our (or our data processor’s) assets must continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, in accordance with the permissions you have agreed to.

External Websites

 

​The Carbon Reduction Technology website and some of our communications may contain links to other third-party websites. These websites are not covered by our privacy policy and following these links may result in data being collected about you by their operator in accordance to their own privacy policy.

Changes to this policy

 

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please email us at info@carbonreductiontechnology.com. You can also correct any factual errors in that information or require us to remove your details from any list under our control.
 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24th of May 2018.

LINKS
ABOUT

Carbon Reduction Technology Ltd
18B Town Hall Street, Sowerby Bridge
Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX6 2EA
United Kingdom

+441422 833 578
sales@carbonreductiontechnology.com

  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter

©Carbon Reduction Technology Ltd 2020 | Powered by The Yorkshire Marketing Machine